• Active Registered Voters
  • Democrats:
  • Republicans:
  • Others:
  • Total:

*Official Election Results*

Includes Absentees, Early Votes, & Provisional Ballots

Primary Election- 8/26/2008
REPUBLICAN
CONGRESSIONAL - Representative in Congress,District 2
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total
Eddie Hendry 2 0 11 8 7 3 0 2 33
Mark Mulligan 2 3 19 22 15 10 0 6 77
DEMOCRATIC
COUNTY
Clerk of the Circuit Court
Jeanie Whittaker Gargiulo 14 6 27 30 10 16 6 7 116
Robert Hill 167 120 498 474 260 240 80 115 1954
John Troy Sanders 55 56 196 210 171 196 15 56 955
Sheriff
Donnie E. Conyers 127 92 275 254 167 134 27 85 1161
Miles "Jinker" Potter 44 21 221 238 102 108 45 57 836
Eddie Joe White 57 61 184 182 146 189 28 26 873
Property Appraiser
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total

Delores Bryant Davis

48

53

103

124

51

88

35

28

530

Patricia S. Whitfield

183

129

613

589

385

356

65

148

2468

Tax Collector

Marie G. Goodman

117

97

346

359

149

172

39

87

1366

Thomas "Bubba" Rast

29

19

98

69

129

150

24

21

539

Julie Suber

36

22

136

152

47

33

26

33

485

Joan Wright

46

36

99

91

86

73

12

27

470

Superintendent of Schools

Stephen "Craig" Shuler

31

53

167

214

103

122

44

50

784

Sue Summers

123

61

275

285

187

200

20

78

1229

Gay Johnson Uzzell

80

68

282

216

151

128

38

51

1014

County Commissioner - District 1
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total

Albert "Butch" Butcher

88 121 512 518 319 300 67 108 2033

Stafford Stanley Dawson

151 57 178 178 111 135 34 68 912
County Commissioner - District 3
Jim Johnson 131 121 313 338 254 279 33 90 1559
Jerry Lewis 95 60 405 370 183 167 67 88 1435
County Commissioner - District 5
Billy Bodiford 10 8 54 46 19 10 2 8 157
Curtis Lee Fletcher 23 10 79 58 73 41 10 17 311
Robert L. Parrish 33 56 76 106 17 43 20 31 382
Eddie Pullam 74 33 155 130 158 211 21 16 798
Edward "Kevin" Williams 88 73 322 352 170 146 45 105 1301
NONPARTISAN
Circuit Judge - Group 3
P. Kevin Davey 80 85 318 328 224 185 49 83 1352
David Frank 105 71 272 272 155 177 39 71 1162
Circuit Judge - Group 4
Dawn Caloca-Johnson 73 73 203 175 106 126 25 67 848
Charles Dodson 117 83 412 446 279 244 63 94 1738
Circuit Judge - Group 7
Errol Powell 22 19 48 40 16 26 3 13 187
Lisa Raleigh 84 78 188 185 138 162 25 59 919
Frank E. Sheffield 76 59 350 373 223 173 56 82 1392
Circuit Judge - Group 16
Angela Dempsey 118 113 315 305 180 201 44 88 1364
William J. "Bill" Miller, Jr. 69 46 286 284 193 162 42 68 1150
School Board - District 1
Sidney Beckwith 127 41 82 73 29 21 29 30 432
James E. Flowers 29 36 306 344 178 147 28 58 1126
Logan E. Kever 64 58 301 260 215 257 31 80 1266
Edward L. Thomas, Jr. "E.T." 19 47 17 26 9 15 12 7 152
School Board - District 2
Greg Brandon 43 37 194 169 132 143 19 52 789
Thomas W. "Tommy" Duggar 113 107 368 371 198 224 69 85 1535
Jed M. Hiers 73 38 156 168 106 81 13 42 677